Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
The Summit 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
The Summit 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Featured Participants
Artists
Sponsors
Elders and Movement Honorees
Spiritual Directors
Attendees
Event Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Core Conversation
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Featured Participants
Artists
Sponsors
Elders and Movement Honorees
Spiritual Directors
Attendees
Event Information
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, June 21
Atrium - 1st Floor
11:30am •
Registration (11:30AM - 6:00PM)
8:00pm •
Welcome Reception & Artists Showcase
Auditorium
6:30pm •
Core Conversation: Story
Ballroom
5:00pm •
Dinner
Gallaudet University
1:00pm •
**TRAININGS: Description
6:15pm •
Welcome Announcements
Room 4
1:00pm •
Militant Nonviolent Civil Disobedience
Room 5
1:00pm •
Faith-Rooted Organizing
Room 6AB
1:00pm •
Courageous Conversations
Room 6C
1:00pm •
Media Training for Leaders of Faith and Moral Courage
TWO (Childcare)
12:00pm •
Childcare 12:00pm - 8:30pm (REGISTER HERE)
Thursday
, June 22
Atrium - 2nd Floor
3:15pm •
Sponsors Reception
Auditorium
8:30am •
Morning Centering
9:00am •
Core Conversation: Truth
6:30pm •
Core Conversation: Resistance + 'The Art of Resistance: The Cry, The Call, The Push'
8:45pm •
Rev. Sekou and The Seal Breakers in Concert
Ballroom
7:30am •
Breakfast
12:15pm •
Special Lunchtime Conversation: Is this a ‘Bonhoeffer Moment’?
5:00pm •
Dinner
Executive Boardroom
11:00am •
Praying with the Body
Gallaudet University
10:30am •
Morning Break
11:00am •
**SALONS: Description
1:30pm •
Philanthropy (by invitation only)
1:30pm •
**CONVENINGS: Description
3:45pm •
Sacred Space
6:00pm •
Evening Break
Room 4A
11:00am •
Generations and Racial Reconciliation
1:30pm •
LGBTQIA
Room 4B
11:00am •
Race, Identity and Spirituality
1:30pm •
Student Movements
Room 4C
11:00am •
A Ministry of Service: Healing Bodies/Repairing the Soul
1:30pm •
Artists
Room 5
7:00am •
Morning Yoga
Room 5A
11:00am •
From the Margins to the Heart of our Public Witness – Faiths for Climate Action
Room 5B
11:00am •
Welcoming Strangers: Lessons Learned from Helping Refugees
Room 6
7:30am •
Women Faith Leaders Breakfast
Room 6A
11:00am •
Movement Making in the Church
1:30pm •
Racial Justice I
1:30pm •
Global Peace
Room 6B
11:00am •
Rape as a Weapon of War
1:30pm •
Climate Justice I
Room 6C
11:00am •
How to Persevere: Wisdom from Our Honored Elders
1:30pm •
Immigration I
Room 7
11:00am •
The Role of Just Business in Driving a Just Economy
1:30pm •
Women and Girls I
TBA
10:45am •
Spiritual Direction Sessions (REGISTER HERE)
1:30pm •
Spiritual Direction Sessions (REGISTER HERE)
2:45pm •
Spiritual Direction Sessions (REGISTER HERE)
3:45pm •
Elder Huddles (REGISTER HERE)
4:00pm •
Spiritual Direction Sessions (REGISTER HERE)
TWO (Childcare)
8:00am •
Childcare 8:00am - 8:30pm (REGISTER HERE)
Friday
, June 23
Atrium - 1st Floor
4:30pm •
Grab-N-Go (or stay) Reception
Auditorium
8:30am •
Morning Centering
9:00am •
Core Conversation: Disruption
1:30pm •
Core Conversation: Healing
3:15pm •
Closing and Blessing Ceremony
Auditorium Atrium
7:30am •
Breakfast
Ballroom
12:15pm •
Lunch
Gallaudet University
10:30am •
Morning Break
11:00am •
**CONVENINGS: Description
Room 4A
11:00am •
Social Work
Room 4B
11:00am •
Academics and Theologians
12:15pm •
Elder Huddles (REGISTER HERE)
Room 4C
11:00am •
Business
Room 5
7:00am •
Morning Yoga
Room 5A
11:00am •
Disability Justice
Room 5B
11:00am •
Poverty
11:00am •
Racial Justice II
Room 6B
11:00am •
Climate Justice II
Room 6C
11:00am •
Immigration II
Room 7
11:00am •
Women and Girls II
TBA
10:45am •
Spiritual Direction Sessions (REGISTER HERE)
11:45am •
Spiritual Direction Sessions (REGISTER HERE)
TWO (Childcare)
8:00am •
Childcare 8:00am - 5:00pm (REGISTER HERE)
Timezone
The Summit 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
The Summit 2017
Jun 21
-
23, 2017
Wednesday
, June 21
Thursday
, June 22
Friday
, June 23
Filter By Venue
Kellogg Conference Center, Washington, DC, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Atrium - 1st Floor
Atrium - 2nd Floor
Auditorium
Auditorium Atrium
Ballroom
Executive Boardroom
Gallaudet University
Room 4
Room 4A
Room 4B
Room 4C
Room 5
Room 5A
Room 5B
Room 6
Room 6A
Room 6AB
Room 6B
Room 6C
Room 7
TBA
TWO (Childcare)
Filter By Type
Core Conversation
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Carl Murrell
RM
Reid Murchison
Elizabeth Denlinger Reaves
Jean Stokan
Michelle
Dr. Iva Beranek
G
gruppi
D
dashulihk
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, June 21
Thursday
, June 22
Friday
, June 23
Venue
Atrium - 1st Floor
Atrium - 2nd Floor
Auditorium
Auditorium Atrium
Ballroom
Executive Boardroom
Gallaudet University
Room 4
Room 4A
Room 4B
Room 4C
Room 5
Room 5A
Room 5B
Room 6
Room 6A
Room 6AB
Room 6B
Room 6C
Room 7
TBA
TWO (Childcare)
Session Type
Core Conversation
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Other Filters
Popular