Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
The Summit 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
The Summit 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Featured Participants
Artists
Sponsors
Elders and Movement Honorees
Spiritual Directors
Attendees
Event Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Core Conversation
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Featured Participants
Artists
Sponsors
Elders and Movement Honorees
Spiritual Directors
Attendees
Event Information
Search
← Back
Sasha Adkins
Loyola University, Institute of Environmental Sustainability
Lecturer
Chicago
watershed discipleship, GreenFaith, environmental justice, disposable culture
Wednesday
, June 21
1:00pm EDT
Courageous Conversations
Room 6AB
Rev. Dr. Diane J. Johnson, Ph.D. • Matt Kayhoe • Dana Pearlman
5:00pm EDT
Dinner
Ballroom
6:15pm EDT
Welcome Announcements
Gallaudet University
6:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: Story
Auditorium
Joshua DuBois • Margaret Atwood • Nikole Lim • Rev. Steven D. Martin • Amena Brown Owen
8:00pm EDT
Welcome Reception & Artists Showcase
Atrium - 1st Floor
Congressman Joe Kennedy III, D-MA • Darren Calhoun • Sharon Irving • Rev. Waltrina N. Middleton • Amena Brown Owen • The Sanctuaries
Thursday
, June 22
7:00am EDT
Morning Yoga
Room 5
Phileena Heuertz
7:30am EDT
Breakfast
Ballroom
8:30am EDT
Morning Centering
Auditorium
Amena Brown Owen
9:00am EDT
Core Conversation: Truth
Auditorium
Dr. Gail Christopher • Mustafa Santiago Ali • Michael Gerson • Lovelyn Nwadeyi • Dr. Chanequa Walker-Barnes • Isabel Castillo • Sister Norma Pimentel
10:30am EDT
Morning Break
Gallaudet University
11:00am EDT
A Ministry of Service: Healing Bodies/Repairing the Soul
Room 4C
Rev. Harry Quiett • Cori Williams • Volunteers of America
12:15pm EDT
Special Lunchtime Conversation: Is this a ‘Bonhoeffer Moment’?
Ballroom
Jim Wallis • Dr. Lori Brandt Hale • Dr. Reggie Williams
1:30pm EDT
LGBTQIA
Room 4A
Darren Calhoun • Dr. Robyn Henderson-Espinoza • Julie Rodgers
2:45pm EDT
Spiritual Direction Sessions (REGISTER HERE)
TBA
Barbara Brown • Sid Fowler • Phileena Heuertz • Yonce Shelton • Eric Leroy Wilson
5:00pm EDT
Dinner
Ballroom
6:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: Resistance + 'The Art of Resistance: The Cry, The Call, The Push'
Auditorium
Lisa Sharon Harper • Nkosivumile Gola • Rev. Dr. Wes Granberg-Michaelson • Rev. Dr. Alexia Salvatierra • Nikole Lim • Rev. Waltrina N. Middleton • Rev. Osagyefo Sekou • Linda Sarsour
Friday
, June 23
7:00am EDT
Morning Yoga
Room 5
Phileena Heuertz
7:30am EDT
Breakfast
Auditorium Atrium
8:30am EDT
Morning Centering
Auditorium
Darren Calhoun • Eric Leroy Wilson
9:00am EDT
Core Conversation: Disruption
Auditorium
Jim Wallis • Rev. René August • Rev. Dr. Timothy Tee Boddie • RuthAnna Buffalo • John J. DeGioia • Velda • Edward M. Jones
11:00am EDT
Racial Justice II
Room 5B
Aundreia Alexander • Rev. Dr. Timothy Tee Boddie • Lisa Sharon Harper
12:15pm EDT
Lunch
Ballroom
1:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: Healing
Auditorium
Jatrice Martel Gaiter • Dr. Iva Beranek • Rev. Traci D. Blackmon • Elizabeth Medicine Crow • Rev. Harry Quiett • Yonce Shelton • Dr. Ruby Sales • Rev. Dr. Wallace Charles Smith • Jenny Yang • Volunteers of America
3:15pm EDT
Closing and Blessing Ceremony
Auditorium
Lisa Sharon Harper • Kathy Khang • Adam Taylor • Jim Wallis • Darren Calhoun • Sharon Irving • Rev. Waltrina N. Middleton • The Sanctuaries • Sister Norma Pimentel • Dr. Ruby Sales • Rev. Dr. Wallace Charles Smith
Timezone
The Summit 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
The Summit 2017
Jun 21
-
23, 2017
Wednesday
, June 21
Thursday
, June 22
Friday
, June 23
Filter By Venue
Kellogg Conference Center, Washington, DC, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Atrium - 1st Floor
Atrium - 2nd Floor
Auditorium
Auditorium Atrium
Ballroom
Executive Boardroom
Gallaudet University
Room 4
Room 4A
Room 4B
Room 4C
Room 5
Room 5A
Room 5B
Room 6
Room 6A
Room 6AB
Room 6B
Room 6C
Room 7
TBA
TWO (Childcare)
Filter By Type
Core Conversation
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Carl Murrell
RM
Reid Murchison
Elizabeth Denlinger Reaves
Jean Stokan
Michelle
Dr. Iva Beranek
G
gruppi
D
dashulihk
More →