Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
The Summit 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
The Summit 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Featured Participants
Artists
Sponsors
Elders and Movement Honorees
Spiritual Directors
Attendees
Event Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Core Conversation
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Featured Participants
Artists
Sponsors
Elders and Movement Honorees
Spiritual Directors
Attendees
Event Information
Search
← Back
Molly Toth
YWCA Warren
Advocacy Coordinator
NEO Ohio
Contact Me
on Facebook
Wednesday
, June 21
11:30am EDT
Registration (11:30AM - 6:00PM)
Atrium - 1st Floor
1:00pm EDT
Faith-Rooted Organizing
Room 5
Lisa Sharon Harper • Rev. Dr. Alexia Salvatierra
5:00pm EDT
Dinner
Ballroom
6:15pm EDT
Welcome Announcements
Gallaudet University
6:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: Story
Auditorium
Joshua DuBois • Margaret Atwood • Nikole Lim • Rev. Steven D. Martin • Amena Brown Owen
8:00pm EDT
Welcome Reception & Artists Showcase
Atrium - 1st Floor
Congressman Joe Kennedy III, D-MA • Darren Calhoun • Sharon Irving • Rev. Waltrina N. Middleton • Amena Brown Owen • The Sanctuaries
Thursday
, June 22
7:30am EDT
Women Faith Leaders Breakfast
Room 6
Rev. Ginger E. Gaines-Cirelli • Rev. Neichelle R. Guidry
8:30am EDT
Morning Centering
Auditorium
Amena Brown Owen
9:00am EDT
Core Conversation: Truth
Auditorium
Dr. Gail Christopher • Mustafa Santiago Ali • Michael Gerson • Lovelyn Nwadeyi • Dr. Chanequa Walker-Barnes • Isabel Castillo • Sister Norma Pimentel
11:00am EDT
Generations and Racial Reconciliation
Room 4A
Bishop Carroll A. Baltimore • Carlos Malavé • Mar Munoz Visoso • Rev. Matthew Lawrence Watley
12:15pm EDT
Special Lunchtime Conversation: Is this a ‘Bonhoeffer Moment’?
Ballroom
Jim Wallis • Dr. Lori Brandt Hale • Dr. Reggie Williams
1:30pm EDT
Women and Girls I
Room 7
Jenna Barnett • Lani Prunès • Rev. Maria Swearingen
5:00pm EDT
Dinner
Ballroom
6:00pm EDT
Evening Break
Gallaudet University
6:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: Resistance + 'The Art of Resistance: The Cry, The Call, The Push'
Auditorium
Lisa Sharon Harper • Nkosivumile Gola • Rev. Dr. Wes Granberg-Michaelson • Rev. Dr. Alexia Salvatierra • Nikole Lim • Rev. Waltrina N. Middleton • Rev. Osagyefo Sekou • Linda Sarsour
8:45pm EDT
Rev. Sekou and The Seal Breakers in Concert
Auditorium
The Seal Breakers • Rev. Osagyefo Sekou
Friday
, June 23
7:30am EDT
Breakfast
Auditorium Atrium
8:30am EDT
Morning Centering
Auditorium
Darren Calhoun • Eric Leroy Wilson
9:00am EDT
Core Conversation: Disruption
Auditorium
Jim Wallis • Rev. René August • Rev. Dr. Timothy Tee Boddie • RuthAnna Buffalo • John J. DeGioia • Velda • Edward M. Jones
10:30am EDT
Morning Break
Gallaudet University
11:00am EDT
Women and Girls II
Room 7
Jenna Barnett • Lani Prunès • Rev. Maria Swearingen
12:15pm EDT
Lunch
Ballroom
1:30pm EDT
Core Conversation: Healing
Auditorium
Jatrice Martel Gaiter • Dr. Iva Beranek • Rev. Traci D. Blackmon • Elizabeth Medicine Crow • Rev. Harry Quiett • Yonce Shelton • Dr. Ruby Sales • Rev. Dr. Wallace Charles Smith • Jenny Yang • Volunteers of America
Timezone
The Summit 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
The Summit 2017
Jun 21
-
23, 2017
Wednesday
, June 21
Thursday
, June 22
Friday
, June 23
Filter By Venue
Kellogg Conference Center, Washington, DC, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Atrium - 1st Floor
Atrium - 2nd Floor
Auditorium
Auditorium Atrium
Ballroom
Executive Boardroom
Gallaudet University
Room 4
Room 4A
Room 4B
Room 4C
Room 5
Room 5A
Room 5B
Room 6
Room 6A
Room 6AB
Room 6B
Room 6C
Room 7
TBA
TWO (Childcare)
Filter By Type
Core Conversation
Forums
All
Convening
Salon
Training
Meal/Break
Special Event
Spiritual Direction and Elder Huddles
Worship/Centering
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Carl Murrell
RM
Reid Murchison
Elizabeth Denlinger Reaves
Jean Stokan
Michelle
Dr. Iva Beranek
G
gruppi
D
dashulihk
More →